.
CONTACT US USING THE LINK BELOW

     

WELCOME TO UNIBEN FORUM ; SCROLL UP FOR LATEST POSTS...

WAEC GCE 2019 TIMETABLE

WAEC GCE 2019 TIMETABLE

The WAEC January/February WASSCE (Private) commonly referred to as WAEC GCE, official timetable is out. The original WAEC GCE timetable is available below for interested candidates to copy. A printable version (pdf) is also included for candidates who wish to have the timetable printed.

WAEC GCE 2019 TIMETABLE

WAEC GCE 2019 TIMETABLE

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2019 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) August/September – second series, that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the GCE examination Timetable.

According to the 2019 WAEC GCE Timetable, the examination has been schedule to take off on 13TH AUGUSTand ends on 2ND OCTOBER, 2019.

WAEC GCE Timetable.

Follow the link below to download the PDF version of the WAEC GCE Timetable. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

 DOWNLOAD.PDF

NOTE: IT IS ADVISABLE TO MAKE REFERENCES WITH THE PDF VERSION OF THE 2019 WAEC GCE TIMETABLE.

Tuesday, 13th August, 2019

  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 9:30 am – 10:30 am
  • Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session – 12:00 noon – 1:00 pm

Monday, 19th August, 2019 to Monday, 26th August, 2019 (Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.)

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical)

Thursday, 29th August,2019

  • Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 9:30 am – 11:15 am
  • Health Education 2 (Essay) – 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Health Education 1 (Objective) – 4:00 pm – 5:00pm
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00 pm – 4:20 pm
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20 pm – 5:00 pm

Friday, 30th August, 2019

  • Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 pm (2nd Set)

Monday, 2nd September, 2019

  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 11:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 9:30 am – 12:30 pm (1st Set)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 3rd September, 2019

  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:15 am
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 11:15 am – 12:15 pm
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 3:00 pm. – 4:00 pm
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
  • Commerce 2 (Essay) – 3:00 pm. – 5:00 pm
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) – 5:00 pm. – 5:50 pm
    • Commerce 1 (Objective) – 5:00 pm. – 5:50 pm

    Wednesday 4th September, 2019

    • French 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 10:45 am
    • French 1 (Objective) – 10:45 am – 11:45 am
    • Home Management 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:00 pm
    • Home Management 1 (Objective) – 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

    Thursday, 5th September, 2019

    • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
    • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
    • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am – 12:20 pm
    • Arabic 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    • Arabic 1 (Objective) – 4:00 pm – 4:50 pm

    Friday, 6th September, 2019

    • Hausa 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
    • Hausa 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    • Igbo 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
    • Igbo 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    • Yoruba 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
    • Yoruba 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    • Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 3: 00 pm – 4:30 pm

    Saturday, 7th September, 2019

    • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 12:00 noon
    • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

    Monday, 9th September, 2019

    • Geography 2(Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
    • Geography 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
    • Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

    Tuesday, 10th September, 2019

    • Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 9:30 am – 12:15 pm
    • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
    • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm

    Wednesday, 11th September, 2019

    • Biology 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:10 am
    • Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10 am – 12:00 noon
    • Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) – 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

    Thursday,12th September, 2019

    • Physics 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:00 am
    • Physics 1 (Objective) – 11:00 am – 12:15 pm
    • Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 2:00 pm – 3:50 pm

    Friday, 13th September, 2019

    • Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 9:30 am – 11:00 am
    • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

    Saturday, 14th September, 2019

    • Economics 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
    • Economics 1 (Objective) – 21:30 am – 12:30 pm

    Monday, 16th September, 2019

    • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 9:30 am – 10:45 am
    • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 20:45 am – 11:45 am
    • Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

    Tuesday, 17th September, 2019

    • Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
    • Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 21:30 am – 12:30 pm
    • Government 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    • Government 1 (Objective) – 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    • Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm
    • Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

    Wednesday, 18th September, 2019

    • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) 9:30 am – 12:30 pm (1st Set)
    • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm (2nd Set)

    Thursday, 19th September, 2019

    • Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) – 9:30 am – 12:00 noon
    • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 22:00 noon – 1:00 pm
    • Civic Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    • Civic Education 1 (Objective) – 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

    Friday, 20th September, 2019

    • History 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
    • History 1 (Objective) – 21:30 am – 12:30 pm

    Saturday, 21st September, 2019

    • English Language 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
    • English Language 1 (Objective) – 21:30 am – 12:30 pm
    • English Language 3 (Test of Orals) – 2:30 pm – 4:15 pm

    Monday, 23rd September, 2019

    • Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
    • Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 21:30 am. – 12:20 pm

    Tuesday, 24th September, 2019

    • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 12:00 noon
    • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

    Wednesday, 25th September, 2019

    • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am. – 11:40am.
    • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 21:40 am – 12:30 pm
    • Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 3:20 pm
    • Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 2:20 pm – 4:10 pm
    • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    • Basic Electricity1 (Objective) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pmThursday, 26th September, 2019
      • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) – 9:30 am – 12:30 pm (1st Set)
      • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm (2nd Set)
      • Music 3A (Aural) 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

      Friday, 27th September, 2019

      • Music 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
      • Music 1 (Objective) – 21:30 am – 12:30 pm

      Monday, 30th September, 2019

      • Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) (1st Set) 9:30 am – 12:40 pm
      • Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) – 2:00 pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)
      • Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00 pm – 5:00pm

      Wednesday, 2nd October, 2019

      • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 9:30 am – 12:15 pm
      • Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
      • Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
      • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 9:30 am – 12:30 pm

      Note:

      1. Difference in Time on Question Paner and Timetable

      • Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

      2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

      • Visual Art 3
        • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
        • Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

      3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

      • Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

      Source: WAEC

COMMENTS

%d bloggers like this: